?
Solved

connecting through RDP

Posted on 2009-04-06
10
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am trying to RDP to a machine and it says "The terminal server has exceeded the maximum number of allowed connections"

through computer management when I connect to the machine that I am trying to RDP to, I see some sessions with 0 open files when I try to cose any of them I receive a message " the system encountered the following error while attempting to close the session:
error 2312: A session doesn't exist withat computer name"

any help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nostradamuz
ID: 24076269
did you try connecting with mstsc -c (connecting to the console)?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24076337
Have you tried restarting the Terminal Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24076378
<<did you try connecting with mstsc -c (connecting to the console)?>>
I did , and it gave the same message.
terminal services service shows started.
If I restart it, would this cause a problem? bring the machine down or something? this is a production machine.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:skca54
skca54 earned 320 total points
ID: 24076399
Is there anybody locally to the system that can log off the console session? Generally only two sessions can connect to a server without additional Terminal Server licencing.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 320 total points
ID: 24076430
I meant to restart the server which you would obviously have to do when convenient
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nostradamuz
ID: 24076467
Don't matter if the console is "open" on the actual console. you should be able to connect to the console at all times.. or use ilo in a HP server..

Is this a real terminal server, or are you using this server in administration mode (2 users and a console).


 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nostradamuz
ID: 24076477
Are there error messages in the eventlog?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:vikasjus
vikasjus earned 320 total points
ID: 24076482
IN RDP you will get only two sessions to connect remotly. Go to physical server console and go to task manager by right clicking on task bar. Select users tab in task manager and disconnect or logoff one of the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24114176
when disconnecting a TS session, can this be done by going to Computer Managment console, then right-click/ select connect to the remote computer and go to sessions and close the session??
I did this, but I guess this is not for TS sessions. Correct?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nostradamuz earned 1040 total points
ID: 24114195
No this is not for ts sessions, this is for RPC connections (shares)
Use the Terminal Services Manager.
There you can see who is connected and you have the options there to connect, disconnect and more
0