Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Check text in textbox is in a certain format?

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I currently have a textbox that allows users to enter text into as normal, however I want to make sure that the text entered is in the following format.

XX000000X

X = Letter
0 = Number

Is there a way I can check this on a button press? So if the text is in that format, perform the action, else display a popup box asking the user to enter the text in the correct format.

Many thanks,

Paul.
0
Comment
Question by:m0tSiE
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 24076447
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 1400 total points
ID: 24076456
you can use regular expressions for that
http://www.vb-helper.com/howto_net_regular_expression.html

Private Sub txtTestExp_TextChanged(ByVal sender As _
    System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles _
    txtTestExp.TextChanged
    
    Dim reg_exp As New Regex("^[a-z]{2}[1-9]{6}[a-z]{1}$"")
    If reg_exp.IsMatch(txtTestExp.Text) Then
        txtTestExp.BackColor = Color.White
    Else
        txtTestExp.BackColor = Color.Yellow
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kdwood
kdwood earned 400 total points
ID: 24076540
He can also do this, if he doesn't want to use regular expressions:

Assuming you have the max length property of your textbox field set to 9:


 Dim myTBLen As String = Me.YouTextBox.Text.Length
 
        If myTBLen < 2 Or myTBLen >= 9 Then
 
            If Char.IsLetter(e.KeyChar) = False Then
 
                MsgBox("You must enter a letter in this position", MsgBoxStyle.Critical)
 
                e.Handled = True  ' Cancel the keypress event
 
            End If
 
        ElseIf myTBLen > 2 And myTBLen < 9 Then
 
            If Char.IsNumber(e.KeyChar) = False Then
 
                MsgBox("You must enter a Number in this position", MsgBoxStyle.Critical)
 
                e.Handled = True  ' Cancel the keypress event
 
            End If
 
        End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:m0tSiE
ID: 31566973
Cheers.
0