Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I configure Imap on Exchange 2007 to work with Windows Mail

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Trying to Windows Vista Windows Mail IMap to work with Exchange 2007, need to configure Exchange 2007 to allow Windows Mail to connect, what is the default port setting
0
Comment
Question by:jaschmerold
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:madhusk
ID: 24076347
The Following article will help you quickly configure the IMAP in exchange 2007.

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/05/16/439093.aspx


0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24077568
If you have Vista, any reason why you are not using Outlook Anywhere on Outlook 2007? IMAP is just above POP3 in the list of access methods to use on Exchange 2007, both of those are right at the end.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaschmerold
ID: 24083167
I am actually trying to get it to work with Apple Leopard Mail, the Mac Mail version is 3.5.  Microsoft Entourage seems to corrupt the users ms exchange 2007 mail.  I thought that I can get IMap to work on Windows Mail for Vista to work first (at present it is not working, then try it on the Mac.  Is there such a thing as Outlook Anywhere for the Mac.  Sorry about the confusion on this.  
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 24086900
Outlook Anywhere is a feature for Outlook on Windows PCs only. Do ensure that you are using the latest version of Entourage, while my MAC experience is not extensive, I do that it works correctly and have deployed it a number of times with Exchange 2007 severs. If you are seeing corruption then that could be something else causing that problem.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaschmerold
ID: 24313530
Thanks for the info on Entourage and Exchange 2007
0