Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get correct file association for *.hta files

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Currently in CMD on "ftype htafile" I get:  htafile=NOTEPAD.EXE %1.
As the result some video tutorial files can't play.
If I'm correct - it should report:  htafile=C:\WINNT\System32\mshta.exe "%1" %*
What should I do to correct this problem?
Also what should be the correct file association for *.hta ?
0
Comment
Question by:vilnis_z
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 24076495
Find an hta file on your hard drive. Shift right click and select Open With. Tick always use and navigate to C:\WINDOWS\System32\mshta.exe. OK. Should be fixed.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 1500 total points
ID: 24077195
Alternately, you can get the .HTA file association fix from here.

Windows XP File Assocation Fixes:
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/file_assoc.htm
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 24077590
Note: The .hta fix (in the above link) for Windows XP also works in Vista.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vilnis_z
ID: 24077999
Well, that I've already tried  - does not fixes the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vilnis_z
ID: 24078039
The File Association Fixes from http://www.dougknox.com/xp/file_assoc.htm solved the association issue.
However, FranklinCovey Goals Wizard movie in Outlook still does not load: "This program cannot display the webpage". Any idea why?
0