[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RAID

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
can you recover data from a 4 drive raid 5 if two drives fail, server2003
0
Comment
Question by:DJnot
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 24076557
Not likely. You may be able to recover some files using a program like File Scavenger. The problem is that data is written in stipes across each drive, and the parity bit is used to recalculate the data in the event of a single drive failure. With two drive gone, the data can not be recalculated. I did have success once with reseating both drives. They came back online and I was able to get a good backup before replacing.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vikasjus
ID: 24076565
Hi, RAID 5 minimum drive requirement is 3 that two usable disk and one parity. out of two usable one fails you can recover data from parity or spare disk, but if both fails then you will have data loss.
other e.g. if you have four drives then usable disks are three and one parity. if one disk fails you can recover data but if two fails you will have data loss.
In simple words you can recover data only of one disk capacity and not more than that. To have one or more disk failuer allowed in your system you need to configure hotspare or standby disk along with parity disk.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:coredatarecovery
coredatarecovery earned 1000 total points
ID: 24127720
Yes, you can.

You must repair one of the two failing drives to get your data back.

I have done raid 5 recovery of this nature.

It is not something I recommend you attempt on your own.


So, If you need help, give a shout.


0