Solved

Site Bridges

Posted on 2009-04-06
6
184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
when you have 2 site links A-To-B and B-To-C
Then you create a site bridge between them. would this make the traffic from A go straight to C without going through B?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Raj-GT
Raj-GT earned 200 total points
ID: 24076878
It depends on the cost you assign to the new link. The KCC process will use the least cost route to connect the sites. If the new link A-To-C costs 50 and the links A-To-B and B-To-C cots 10 each, AD will use the second route because is costs 20.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
bluntTony earned 300 total points
ID: 24077057
As long as you don't manually connfigure any site link bridges, then all site links are transitive, that is, C and A are linked transitively through the two links in between.
If you manually configure any site link bridges then the KCC will not create the transitive bridges.
So really, in this example you don't actually need to create a bridge. Check the properties of the 'IP' container in AD Sites and Services. If 'Bridge all site links' is ticked, then your good. If not, either tick it, or bridge the links.
HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24078189
I see "Bridge all site links" ticked.
but there is a manual bridge created.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24078406
If you've just got the three sites, and 'Bridge all site links' is ticked, then you don't need to create a site link bridge. You can remove this one and the three sites will still be linked transitively. It must have been manually created.
This way, if you add more sites, the KCC will handle the site link bridging.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24087087
actually, on the site bridge that is created manuall, I don't see anything under the cost and replication interval. is this normal?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24089984
Yes, this is normal. The cost and replication interval is defined by the site links.
The bridge is basically just saying 'these two links are bridged' i.e. connected, creating a transitive link between the three sites.
0

Join & Write a Comment

This is my first article in EE and english is not my mother tongue so any comments you have or any corrections you would like to make, please feel free to speak up :) For those of you working with AD, you already are very familiar with the classi…
Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now