Solved

Looking for a good, simple & inexpensive MSI creator.

Posted on 2009-04-06
7
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi, I am looking for a good, simple & inexpensive MSI creator.

I just need to create MSI packages, so I can use the msiexec commands to perform silent, unattended installs.

Thank you for your time.


Bob
0
Comment
Question by:rsnellman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 24077250
I would like to find a MSI creator to wrap some exe apps I am required to install on lab computers, which is usually 2 weeks ago, because faculty didn't get around to telling me or I was suppose to read their minds.  Anyways, I was thinking of a simple MSI creator that would wrap the exe and then through a simple script I could execute it to all the lab computers.

Thanks again for your time and help.

Bob
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bcoyxp
ID: 24077517
hi, have you tried doing it with NSIS?

http://sourceforge.net/projects/nsis/

just an input.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 24077643
No, not yet.  I was just thinking of a msi creator that would wrap the exe files.

But I will give this a try too.

Thanks.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 24080234
Advanced Installer  Buy
The power of Windows Installer made easy
http://www.advancedinstaller.com/
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24080330
Oh, and the limited version is free.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 24080684
JohnB,
Which one do you use?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24082747
I dont need to do it very often, but the few times I have, Advanced Installer worked.....
0