Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting eval() to parse PHP open/close tags

Posted on 2009-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to parse a PHP script with eval() and I want it to echo content that is outside of <?php tags.

My code gives an error because it does not know what to do with stuff outside of PHP tags. How can I echo stuff that is NOT inside PHP tags so this does not break?
<?php
 
$code = '
	<h1>PHP Info</h1>
	<?php
	phpinfo();
	?>
	Done!
	';
 
eval($code);
 
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:QualitySoftwareDevelopment
ID: 24076965
Try this...
<?php
 
$code = '
	<h1>PHP Info</h1>
	'.
	phpinfo();
	.'
	Done!
	';
 
eval($code);
 
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:QualitySoftwareDevelopment
QualitySoftwareDevelopment earned 1100 total points
ID: 24076969
Sorry ... like this
<?php
 
$code = '
	<h1>PHP Info</h1>
	'.
	phpinfo()
	.'
	Done!
	';
 
eval($code);
 
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shobinsun
shobinsun earned 100 total points
ID: 24077030
Hello,

Try with this code.

$code = '
        <h1>PHP Info</h1>
        <?php
        phpinfo();
       
        Done
        ';
 
eval($code);
 
?>


Regards.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shobinsun
ID: 24077043
Hello,

In the above I removed the first "<?php".
 
Use the code exactly what it is

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
QualitySoftwareDevelopment earned 1100 total points
ID: 24077079
This could also be the case:
Use you orginal code and then

eval(?>$code<?);
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SPARC-DESIGN
SPARC-DESIGN earned 800 total points
ID: 24101190
this will do the trick
<?php
echo '<h1>PHP Info</h1>';
eval("?>" . phpinfo() . "<?");
echo 'done';
?>

Open in new window

0