Solved

Setup a domain for testing that will also be used at a remote site

Posted on 2009-04-06
7
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is it possible to setup a domain for testing and once all the computers have been joined to then ship them to a remote site and they will automatically login to the domain.
The test domain and the remote domain being the same domain?
0
Comment
Question by:kallatech
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24077046
No computers will not automatically "join a domain". Even  if you create a test domain with the sae name as another domain then the domain SID etc will be dfifferent. Once a domain controler is set up then you will need to join the clients to it using the GUI or I suppose you cound use the NETDOM command , either way its not automatic
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24080119
You may need to be a little more specific.

Do you mean to say that you're going to set up a domain (is it part of a forest, its own forest?), once you have it configured--including the workstations--can you shut it down and move it?  Yes.  But, you'll also need to make sure that you have the rest of the infrastructure in place, e.g. that DHCP is set up correctly, or static IPs, that the switches and routers are configured to support the network, etc.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 24096018
Each domain is setup as its own forest when we do an install.
My concern is to find a way to set it up as a separate domain in the main office so we can install printers, shares, and setup profiles and then when it gets to the site that it can have everything ready to go without having to rejoin the domain and install everything over.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24099018
You can do that.  It comes down to your network infrastructure and connectivity to any WAN/remote services.  You may need to change the IP addresses, DNS forwarders, etc., depending.  But you can certainly set up servers, workstations, etc. in one location and pick them up and move them.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 24100353
Setup at the main office would be for a specific county with its own separate domain lan.
Main office is not connected to the county offices via a wan.
Once the systems  have been installed we would like to setup the same domain at the main office so that when we ship them a replacement computer all they have to do is plug it in and login to the domain.
Is this possible?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
zelron22 earned 125 total points
ID: 24100815
Not unless there's WAN connectivity.  You could leave a domain controller behind, but unless the DCs can talk to each other, they'll become out of sync.  Even if you joined a workstation to the domain in your office, once it got to the other office the domain controller there would know nothing about it.

You can deploy printers via group policy, and if you're using roaming profiles after the machine gets joined to the domain a user just needs to log in and they should get their settings.  The key thing is joining it to the domain.  Assuming that the machine can get to the Internet, you could set up a remote session of some sort, either using the Windows Remote Helpdesk, Webex, or some other similar utility, and YOU could join it from there and setup whatever else such as AV.  You could create a script as well, to join the domain, and have a user run it, but non-admin users are limited to joining 10 machines to a domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 24129002
Would I need to use vb script to join the domain or could I do it through a batch file and if so can you provide a script to do this?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now