Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 and Spam

Posted on 2009-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have spam coming from internal clients and I need to see if there is a virus.  But I need to find the IP the message is coming from.

How can I do that??
0
Comment
Question by:dblake15
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BBRazz
ID: 24077236
You can try enabling verbose logging on the Recieve Connectors and Checking the logs.

-BBRazz
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24077257

The sender IP should be in the message header, do you have a copy of the original message with headers intact?

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 24077290
Where would I find the message header??  I looked under the view source and nothing in there of value.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24077390

You have it in Outlook? View / Options (depending on the version).

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 24077406
No that is not showing me anything except hiding the To field.

I have the exchange admin saying that he saw it come through our connector but I see no info that this is true.  
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24077606
Highly unlikely to be coming from an internal machine.
I have covered why in this blog posting:
http://blog.sembee.co.uk/archive/2008/03/13/73.aspx

Then I wrote this follow up in February:
Did the spam originate from inside your network:
http://www.sembee.co.uk/archive/2009/02/28/93.aspx

The server is being abused directly and you need to work out how.

Simon.

0