Solved

can't fetch updated value in edit mode

Posted on 2009-04-06
6
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
i have a datagrid on a web page which is bound to an OLEDB datasource.  It queries data fine but when i try to retrive the value of a cell when Edit mode, it simply returns the previous data.  I have tried to fetch the data in the RowUpdating event, but it is the old data.  The RowUpdated event doesn't even fire.  How do i retrieve the updated values?  I'm trying to "intercept" the update and apply an update statement of my own.
Protected Sub GV1_RowUpdating(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridViewUpdateEventArgs) Handles GV1.RowUpdating

        Dim txtActive As TextBox = DirectCast(GV1.Rows(e.RowIndex).Cells(2).Controls(0), TextBox)

        Dim strActive As String = txtActive.Text  'This always returns the old value
 

        Dim txtID As TextBox = DirectCast(GV1.Rows(e.RowIndex).Cells(1).Controls(0), TextBox)

        Dim strID As String = txtID.Text   'This always returns the old value
 

        Dim txtPerson As TextBox = DirectCast(GV1.Rows(e.RowIndex).Cells(3).Controls(0), TextBox)

        Dim strPerson As String = txtPerson.Text    'This always returns the old value
 

        Dim txtZip As TextBox = DirectCast(GV1.Rows(e.RowIndex).Cells(4).Controls(0), TextBox)

        Dim strZip As String = txtZip.Text

        Dim strCmd As String
 

        strCmd = "Update PurchaseList SET Available = " & strActive & ",  UserName =  '" & strPerson & "', PurchaseZip = " & strZip & " WHERE ID = " & strID
 

        Dim strConnection As String = System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.AppSettings("ConnectionStr")  'Get Connection string from Web.Config file

        Dim myCon As New OleDbConnection(strConnection)

        myCon.Open()
 

        Dim myCmd As New OleDbCommand(strCmd, myCon)

        myCmd.ExecuteNonQuery()

        Me.GV1.EditIndex = -1

        myCon.Close()

        Me.ProcessGridView()
 

    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lanier3532
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
Comment Utility
Try the rowCommand event, any event of grid will first fire the rowcommand event
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanier3532
Comment Utility
That doesn't seem to give me access to the new grid values entered during edit mode, only the command arguments.  I must be missing something.  I've attached a screen shot of the edit session.

As you can see from the screen shot, i've changed the value of Active from 1 to a 0.  After pressing the Update link, when i try to access the cell data using the code previously in this thread, it returns a value of 1 instead of 0.

Grid-Pic.gif
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
How do you bind the grid? Are you sure you do not rebind it on postback? I mean are you using the
If Not page.IsPostBack Then
   Grid.datasource = ..
   Grid.DataBind()
End If
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lanier3532
Comment Utility
that was it!  Sometimes its the obvious that we don't see.
Thanks again!
0