?
Solved

Vmware 2.0 Free - Automatic Power on when system start

Posted on 2009-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi guys,

I install 2 Virtual Machines on Vmware Server 2.0 Free on Windows 2003, but i need turn on the vm's when system startup or shutdown when power off.

Please help :)
0
Comment
Question by:Gonzalo Becerra
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 24077443
It is being set in individual VM - check out power options.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 24077495
I guess you're going to need a startup script that you put in your "windows startup".  I have one that waits till there are at least 26 processes running to start running tests this way....

& "C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmrun"  -gu Tester -gp drmsncsu start "C:\Users\Bryan.DRMS\Documents\Virtual Machines\XP_Base_D2\Windows XP Professional.vmx"  

Start-Sleep 25
do {
    $numProcesses=& "C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmrun" -gu Tester -gp drmsncsu ListProcessesInGuest "C:\Users\Bryan.DRMS\Documents\Virtual Machines\XP_Base_D2\Windows XP Professional.vmx" | measure-object -line

$numProcesses.Lines

    Start-Sleep 10
} until ($numProcesses.Lines -gt 26)


As far as shutting down, this might help:  http://communities.vmware.com/message/949876#949876
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gonzalo Becerra
ID: 24077761
Sorry, can tell me any example? i have the Virtual Machine on D:\Virtual Machines\Win2k3.vmx and user Administrator
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 24082513
So, to start it with powershell:

& "C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmrun"  -gu <userid>-gp <password> start "D:\Virtual Machines\Win2k3.vmx"

And I guess DOS would work without the "&".  This assume you installed to the default location.  You supply your userid and pw.  Does that work for you?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gonzalo Becerra
ID: 24082802
Thanks, but i have a problem when i test startup the virtual machine.
The version of Vmware is Vmware Server 2.0


Thanks for help! :=)

vmware.JPG
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryan Butler earned 1500 total points
ID: 24131896
You can check out some samples here: http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vix160_vmrun_command.pdf
I think for server, it would be:

vmrun -T server -h <url - ex. https://www.test.com:5555/sdk -u user -p paswrd start "<file name>.vmx"

0