Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

open port in solaris for ftp

Posted on 2009-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am on windows machine, I am trying to ftp some files to a diff server

i am executing ftp command in cmd.
c:> ftp a.b.c.d
Connected to a.b.c.d
Connection closed by remote host.

how can I open the port?
0
Comment
Question by:ramavenkatesa
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
blu earned 501 total points
ID: 24077489
The message "Connection closed by remote host." means just that, the remote host closed the connection.  That indicates that the other host accepted the connection and then closed it. This sounds like the other host either is using something like TCP-wrappers to deny your system service, or the
FTP server is configured to deny you service, or there is a problem with the FTP server such that it is
exiting after the connection is made.

What kind of access do you have to the remoter server? Can you log on to try and diagnose the problem?
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 501 total points
ID: 24077763
On the same path as Blu, to check whether the issue is with TCP wrapper, see whether your IP resolves to a hostname, but the same hostname does not resolve to the IP.

Depending on the configuration of the server, FTP access might also be limited to certain IPs, but your current IP is not one of those.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24081442
it could be a firewall denying your connection.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 24085618
So, we have offered a number of hypothesises. You need to get back to us if you want us to help you. A
application level denial rule (ala TCP wrappers or ftp.deny), a misconfiguration of the ftp server that causes it to exit, and a firewall. If you want help on fixing the problem, you need to respond. Otherwise, I hope
those guesses help you.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mohan Shivaiah
Mohan Shivaiah earned 498 total points
ID: 24750924
Check your in /etc/inetd.conf:
  ftp stream tcp nowait root /usr/etc/in.ftpd in.ftpd -l


Warning: it will log passwords of ordinary users. Also enable syslogd by adding:
   daemon.info      /var/adm/syslog

   to "/etc/syslog.conf".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ramavenkatesa
ID: 31567026
not that much satisfactory
0