Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Emails bouncing back

Posted on 2009-04-06
11
Medium Priority
?
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Over the past few days, I have had users telling me that people whom are trying to email them are getting a bounce message.  When I ask them what it is, they tell me it is this:

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:
     xxx@888digital.com on 4/6/2009 9:23 AM
            The e-mail system was unable to deliver the message, but did not report a specific reason.  Check the address and try again.  If it still fails, contact your system administrator.
            < jripqe1.jr.local #5.0.0 smtp; 5.1.0 - Unknown address error 554-'5.7.1 This message has been blocked because the return email domain is invalid.(failed to obtain DNS record for domain jr.com)' (delivery attempts: 0)>



We can send email just fine....any ideas????
0
Comment
Question by:sbalawajder
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24077399
sounds like someone has their reverse dns screwed up at their end and your system is trying to verify the source domain, failing, and then dropping the email and generating an NDR
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbalawajder
ID: 24077491
I used mxtoolbox to do mxlookups on pretty much all of the domains trying to email us, and everything looks fine (as well as from my end)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24077569
'jripqe1.jr.local' is interesting - that, to me, is their internal DNS namespace leaking out - and certainly would generate an error at your end.

I'd crank up logging on the virtual SMTP server as well as the MSExchange Transport/SMTP protocol to see if you can capture anything more explanatory
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sbalawajder
ID: 24078044
Well, the "bounce" happens when they send it, as if it never comes here (I just looked through the logs this morning)...so im not sure exactly whats going on
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24078056
what are you running for borderware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbalawajder
ID: 24078099
borderware?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24078116
Spam filters, mime sweepers, etc...  processes that sit on the border between your exchange system and the outside world that filter traffic before it reaches Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbalawajder
ID: 24078343
Our firewall (fortinet) acts as the spam filter.  We also have AVG Network Security installed that also acts as a spam blocker
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
abhaigh earned 1500 total points
ID: 24078465
Then I would start checking the logs on the firewall and for AVG
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 24079891
The NDR IS Cos you do not have a SPF Record created at the ISP.
CHECK if you have sender id filter  enabled? disable it. restart the smtp service.
try once again...
-x
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbalawajder
ID: 24079972
Figured it out....of course it was my stupid firewall, grrrrrr

I had a check reverse DNS selected on there, I took that off and voila, no more bouncing
0