Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 rules/forwading question

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a question, I know it's possible with third party applications... We currently have 3 people outside our company network with company email addresses, they like to have their emails forwarded to their personal email account. The problem we have is spam keeps getting forwarded there without being filtered, and gets us on blacklists for sending spam. I finally got the spam thing under control, but I want to force them to use the company email via OWA rather than have emails forwarded to their home personal accounts. Is there a way to simply forward something to their personal email saying "new mail is waiting at mail.xyz.net, please log on to receive it" instead of forwarding the whole email to them as a way to force this changover? Three of the six people complied with my switch over, and the other three choose to ignore it by not returning my emails or calls. I don't want to cut it off completely because they wouldn't get their important emails.
0
Comment
Question by:pfma
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24077420
kill all forwarding on their accounts

then log into each mailbox and configure a rule for each mailbox that fires each time a new piece of mail is received which sends a notification to their external address that they have new mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfma
ID: 24077424
Thats what i thought I could do, but I don't see where I can send a notification in the rules options. Am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SirtenKen earned 2000 total points
ID: 24077429
Create a rule with the rules wizard. Select Start from a blank rule.
For Step 1, select next, you will be prompted "this rule will be applied to every message you receive. Is this correct?"
For Step 2, check the box "have server reply using a specific message", press next. An empty email will pop up, address it to the user's personal account, subject "you have a new email".
Press Next and Finish.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 24077474
I would handle it this way.  
Compose an email with a cutoff date noted and an explaination of the change.  Review it with your boss and ask for input or comments.  Give the person(s) 2 weeks to get with you on how to access their corporate email system.  Instructions should also be in the notification email.
Send that same email to them over the next 2 weeks with a final reminder the day before.
Some users just don't act until it stops working so just be available for their call on the day you switch over.  With Management approval, which shouldn't be a problem, this should go smooth for you.  No worries.  :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pfma
ID: 31567027
This is what I was looking for. I was trying to do it through OWA, but the rule option is there when logging on through Outlook. Thanks!
0