Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FreeTextBox error:  JScript runtime error: Permission denied

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
3,392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using the freetextbox control.  The control is on a page that is linked to a masterpage.  The control is also in an updatepanel within the page.

When I click the 'save' button everything runs.  But, when I try to redirect away from the page the debugger goes to a "WebResource_...000[dynamic]" code tab (which I didn't write) and it puts the breakpoint on the FTB_RemoveEvent function on this line:

if (obj.removeEventListener){

A popup message from VS says:   Microsoft JScript runtime error:  Permission Denied

I do not have the source code, only the dll.  (So I can't put a Try/Catch block around the code as far as I know.)  Any idea as to how to fix this issue?

In the Page declaration I've turned EnableEventValidation and ValidateRequest to false.

I also know about the ftb support forums, but they are slower in responding.  I've also seen the link here: http://freetextbox.com/forums/thread/9307.aspx
0
Comment
Question by:RobertNZana
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 24088495
Just in case you can't get a fix on the error, you might try another excellent free textbox control called FCKEditor at www.fckeditor.net.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 24089435
Thanks.  Do you know if it works on pages that reference a Master Page and within an update panel?
If I use it for my client's website do I have to pay money for licensing?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
prairiedog earned 1500 total points
ID: 24089619
It is open source, so it is free. And I do believe it works with Master page within UpdatePanel. Here is a demo which I believe is built with Master page and UpdatePanel: http://www.techproszone.net/demos/Tools/FCKEditorDemo.aspx
Again, your question is about FreeTextBox, and my comment is FCKEditor, and it is up to you to make the call, that it why I said "just in case" in my last comment.
Anyway, if you need to know how to integrate and configure FCKEditor, I will be more than happy to help.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 24091381
i'm not sure if the whole "open source" licensing will work for us - seems too complicated lol

but thanks 4 the suggestion

maybe i'll try cutesoft.net's control
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skrombeen
ID: 24345056
Hi, I had exactly the same problem as above...I removed the Content Panel from the master page, and it worked 100%
0