Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.Net Access Update not working

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an access update query that was working last week and now when I try to run it nothing happens. I do not get an error message but the database is not getting updated. I run the same query in access and it works fine. Any Ideas why its not working now?
Dim con As New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbConnection
        Dim myPath As String
 
        myPath = Server.MapPath("App_Data/Visions_DB.mdb")
        con.ConnectionString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0; Data source=" & myPath & ";"
 
        Dim updCmd As New System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommand
 
        updCmd.CommandText = "Update Data SET Present_Method=?,Proposed_Method=?,Status=?,Facilitator=?,Validator=?,Notes=?,Area=?,ValDate=? WHERE Vis_Num=?"
 
        '## Inserts values from form into Update command string ##
        updCmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("Present_Method", txtPresent.Text)
        updCmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("Proposed_Method", txtProposed.Text)
        updCmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("Status", ddstatus.SelectedValue)
        updCmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("Facilitator", ddFacilitator.SelectedValue)
        updCmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("Validator", txtImplement.Text)
        updCmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("Notes", txtNotes.Text)
        updCmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("ValDate", StartDatetxt.Text)
        updCmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("Vis_Num", txtVisNum.Text)
        updCmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("Area", ddArea.SelectedValue)
 
        updCmd.Connection = con
        con.Open()
        updCmd.ExecuteNonQuery()
        con.Close()

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ITHelper80
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ITHelper80
ID: 24077661
I added some error checking....there are no exceptions and my return value from executenonquery is 0
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gandalf97
ID: 24077673
When I troubleshoot my own apps, the first question I always ask is "What Changed?"  Even if your first instinct is to say "Nothing changed.", something had to.  Figuring out what isn't always easy but it will help you figure things out.

Are you familiar with setting breakpoints and using the debugger?  Either your CommandText string does not contain what you think it does or one/more of your parameters are messed up.  Also check to make sure you aren't trying to insert a record where the primary key is duplicated.

Does this help?

Regards,
Gandalf
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
oobayly earned 2000 total points
ID: 24077698
It looks like the ordering of your parameters has changed. As the parameters aren't named order is important:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.oledb.oledbcommand.parameters.aspx
        updCmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("Present_Method", txtPresent.Text)
        updCmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("Proposed_Method", txtProposed.Text)
        updCmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("Status", ddstatus.SelectedValue)
        updCmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("Facilitator", ddFacilitator.SelectedValue)
        updCmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("Validator", txtImplement.Text)
        updCmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("Notes", txtNotes.Text)
        updCmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("Area", ddArea.SelectedValue)
        updCmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("ValDate", StartDatetxt.Text)
        updCmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("Vis_Num", txtVisNum.Text)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ITHelper80
ID: 24077725
Thaks oobayly

That was the problem....
0