Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Analyze Speed and Quality of Network

Posted on 2009-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

Can anyone recommend a program to analyze our network in regards to quality(VOIP), as well as speed?  I would like to run a few tests between two of our offices that are connected through a VPN.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:byd2k
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
denisdsr20 earned 252 total points
ID: 24077663
The simplest is :
http://myvoipspeed.visualware.com/index.html

For more advanced tuning you can try :
http://www.manageengine.com/products/vqmanager/download-free.html

Hope this help

Denis DIDIER
SR20 Service / France
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 248 total points
ID: 24094528
Hi,

There are many handy softwares on the below site;

http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/How+To+Debug+and+Troubleshoot+VOIP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:byd2k
ID: 31567037
Thank you both for your help.

-Byd2k
0