?
Solved

This instance of SQL Server has been using a process id of 1672 since 4/3/2009 9:36:00 AM (local) 4/3/2009 1:36:00 PM (UTC).

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm receiving the two errors below and then my server is freezing up.  After a search I find this link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810885 which says this is fixed by patching my SQL 2000 server, I download the patches but they won't install because it says I don't have the SQL Server installed.

I get this message:  

SQL Server 2000 is not installed on this machine.  Setup will now exit.

I have two instances of SQLservr.exe running in these locations:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$BKUPEXEC\Binn

version 2000.80.760.0

C:\ViewPoint2\MSDE\Program\MSSQL$SNWL\Binn

version 2000.80.760.0

Any ideas how I can patch them and fix the errors and server slow downs?  Thanks.



Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSSQL$BKUPEXEC
Event Category:      (2)
Event ID:      17052
Date:            4/6/2009
Time:            9:28:08 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      POS-FILE
Description:
Error: 17883, Severity: 1, State: 0
The Scheduler 0 appears to be hung. SPID 0, ECID 0, UMS Context 0x03E52E48

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: db 45 00 00 01 00 00 00   ÛE......
0008: 12 00 00 00 50 00 4f 00   ....P.O.
0010: 53 00 2d 00 46 00 49 00   S.-.F.I.
0018: 4c 00 45 00 5c 00 42 00   L.E.\.B.
0020: 4b 00 55 00 50 00 45 00   K.U.P.E.
0028: 58 00 45 00 43 00 00 00   X.E.C...
0030: 00 00 00 00               ....    


Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSSQL$BKUPEXEC
Event Category:      (2)
Event ID:      17177
Date:            4/6/2009
Time:            12:00:39 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      POS-FILE
Description:
This instance of SQL Server has been using a process id of 1672 since 4/3/2009 9:36:00 AM (local) 4/3/2009 1:36:00 PM (UTC).

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 19 43 00 00 0a 00 00 00   .C......
0008: 12 00 00 00 50 00 4f 00   ....P.O.
0010: 53 00 2d 00 46 00 49 00   S.-.F.I.
0018: 4c 00 45 00 5c 00 42 00   L.E.\.B.
0020: 4b 00 55 00 50 00 45 00   K.U.P.E.
0028: 58 00 45 00 43 00 00 00   X.E.C...
0030: 00 00 00 00               ....    
0
Comment
Question by:kim2vp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:reb73
ID: 24078779
I presume you are trying to install SQL Server 2000 SP4 as the version number indicated points to SP3 having already been installed (2000.80.760.0).  

Run the following query on each of your instances to ascertain the edition (Desktop, Standard, Enterprise) and download the appropriate service pack based on the engine edition..

select serverproperty('edition'), serverproperty('productlevel')

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
matt_beatt earned 1500 total points
ID: 24078822
The version of MSDE your running is SP3 - try downloading SP4 - SQL2000.MSDE-KB884525-SP4-x86.EXE - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=8e2dfc8d-c20e-4446-99a9-b7f0213f8bc5&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:kim2vp
ID: 24081137
I downloaded and installed the MSDE version and rebooted.  

I have three copies of SQLservr.exe in these locations:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$BKUPEXEC\Binn

version 2000.80.760.0

C:\ViewPoint2\MSDE\Program\MSSQL$SNWL\Binn

version 2000.80.760.0

C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\Binn

version 2000.80.2039.0

I'm not sure if this will be fixed with not all the files updating.  Any ideas?  Thanks.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kim2vp
ID: 24091679
I'm getting this new error on the server:

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSSQL$BKUPEXEC
Event Category:      (8)
Event ID:      19011
Date:            4/7/2009
Time:            11:12:37 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      POS-FILE
Description:
SuperSocket info: (SpnRegister) : Error 8206.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0