[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Access: Cannot open any more databases. (Error 3048)

Posted on 2009-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I know that a variety of questions have been asked for Error 3048:  Cannot open any more databases, but I do not think that they fully deal with the problem that I am having.  I would also like to add that I am very new to programming.

I am using MS Access 20003 to create a query.  This union query that has 13 SELECT statements, and once the query is ran I receive the error message saying that no more databases can be open.  Is there any way around this?  I am selecting all of this information for one summary report within the program.
0
Comment
Question by:mosammey
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 1000 total points
ID: 24077703
Hi mosammey,

You can make a "Temporary Table" out of part of the query, ie do it in stages.


Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 24077728
Unfortunately, your going to have to re-design the process in some way.  Access has several internal limits (number of DB's it can open, number of fields it can deal with, etc) and your bumping into that.   There is no way to change these.
What you might try is to shorten table and field names.  That on occasion will get you working again, but it's not a guarantee.  The error messages are often mis-leading and often are cause by something un-related.  
 You might want to consider importing the data into a temp table so you can have a SQL Select against a single table.
JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mosammey
ID: 24077759
Gary,

Thank you for the very fast response.  I did see where someone suggested creating a temp table to someone else, but when I could not find any good information for creating a temp table for the report.  
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24077840
You can start your union query ,say with 7 Select Statements & see if you have a problem.
If not then you make a Make-Table or append Query from that,  and then add that temp table to the next 6 Select Statements.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 24079043
".  This union query that has 13 SELECT statements'

Do your SELECT statements involve multiple tables and/or subqueries ?

I have a UNION query with 20 SELECT statements (on single tables) - which get data from temp import tables and display some calculations.  I have no issue with this error.  

I had this error the other day in a code loop (using DAO) because I left out a line of code - basically creating an endless loop.  Of course, that was easy to spot and fix.

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mosammey
ID: 31567042
Thanks everyone for your help.  I have been really busy at work and I apologize for not responding sooner.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24188055
Glad to help!
0