Solved

red cross does not appear after mailbox is deleted exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-04-06
2
709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
After I delete a mailbox in exchange 2003, red cross does not appear.
This is a test mailbox and no user has logged in.
After the mailbox is deleted, i do not see the Red cross on the mailbox. Couple of days later, the mailbox just disappears.

My target is to delete the mailbox, get the red X, then reconnect the mailbox to another user in the parent domain.
0
Comment
Question by:pwcadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jboddy earned 50 total points
ID: 24084995
If no user has opened the mail box, it has not initialised and is not operational.
I think this is why no red X appears.
Create the mailbox, connect logon as the user and connect to it, to initialise it, then delete it and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mansmanf
ID: 24085037
You want to delete a mailbox and after that reconnect it to another user?

If no user was logged in the mailbox object is still not created. If you send an email to this mailbox it or log in with the user (e.g. using outlook) should be ok. Exchange 2003 SP2 fixes also some things there.
Another possibility would be to restart the system attendend (restart MTA and Store)
0