Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USER.ID missing on server

Posted on 2009-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18

We are setting up an existing Notes user on a new pc, but the server does not contain the USER.ID file in the person record (I have no idea why not as everyone else's is there).  So, we cannot proceed through this setup and the previous pc's harddrive crashed, so there is no hope of recovering it there.  I have re-certified this user, but there is still not USER.ID file in their person record.  Any ideas?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MJNotesUser
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:daj_uk
ID: 24077772
During the setup of the user in the address book, you (or someone) may have opted not to store the id file in the address book.  In which case it will be in the Notes data directory under an ID folder of the PC user to create the user.

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 2000 total points
ID: 24077783
If you don't succeed in finding ID file (and don't have id file in ID Vault - only > v8) you'll have to delete the user and register him again with the same name (use CTRL + SHIFT + F9 to rebuild all names.nsf views before commencing registration process).
You don't have to delete the user's mail file, only reconnect his location doc to existing mail db.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 24077805
What also may have happened, someone (e.g. LocalDomainAdministrator) could've deleted the user's id file from person document.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:MJNotesUser
ID: 24077828
We have looked on our pc's as admins and do not have his ID file in our C:\NOTES\DATA\ID  directory.  Thank you though.  

What is the ID Vault you are referring to?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 24078328
It's a new feature in v8 (i think that's the version when it became available) that is used to encrypt and store ID files in Domino Administrator.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24078843
If you do not backup the IDs, then you can have this issue.

From a security point of view there should be NO ID's left in the address book !!

I hope this helps !
0