Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does my Access DB number column show up as integers as opposed to currency type value?

Posted on 2009-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to insert data into my Access database but for some reason, it is not working out.  If I insert a value with two decimal places after the period, it shows up in the table as just a integer value number without the decimal values.  I do have the column as a number and set to two decimal places, I am just wondering what the deal is.  Please let me know.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24077953
Hi VBBRett,

Change the datatype of the field in the table to Currency


Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AHMKC1
ID: 24085453
try following
Datatype=Number
Field Type=Single
Decimal places=2
0