Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drupal Database Password

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Drupal site and have changed the PW to the database.  Where, in the files, do I have to change the PW to get the site up and running again?
0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stephencolson
ID: 24078268
You would change it in your settings.php file. This could be in sites/default/settings.php or sites/(site url)/settings.php depending on your setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 24078491
I see the DB name and username but not the pw
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
thomas_nc earned 1200 total points
ID: 24079288
In D6, the setting should read like:

$db_url = ' mysqli://username:password@server/databasename';

What version of Drupal are you using?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 31567049
Great..Problem solved.
0