[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between rsh and rlogin ?

Posted on 2009-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
2,862 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
What is the fundamental difference between these two ? Which one recommended to use in the given particular situation? Actually these looks very old and I only used telnet and ssh yet. so willing to use them also.
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 300 total points
ID: 24078464
Depending on what it is you are trying to do, ssh/scp is a better more secure approach.
rlogin remote login.
rsh remote shell.

rlogin lets you perform tasks as though you loged into the remote system.
rsh lets you execute tasks without the need to login.

rlogin: http://unixhelp.ed.ac.uk/CGI/man-cgi?rlogin
http://www.rt.com/man/rsh.1.html
http://unixhelp.ed.ac.uk/CGI/man-cgi?rsh

Often RSH and Rlogin are disabled since they often run under inetd (xinetd).


0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 200 total points
ID: 24081415
rlogin is for remote login and rsh is for remote shell. They are used like

ssh username@remotesystem (rlogin)
ssh username@remotesystem "command" (rsh)

The purpose is to set trust between two systems with out passwords (very dangerous and not recommended since it is done based on ip addresses which can be spoofed)



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31567051
Thanks :-)
0