Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Safari Unable to Access Https

Posted on 2009-04-06
16
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
When I use Safari, I am unable to access any HTTPS: website.  Whats the fix?
0
Comment
Question by:BlakeISS
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 24078177
Are you behind any kind of web filtering appliance or service?  Can you access HTTPS sites in IE or another browser like FireFox?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 24078249
Gud question from jhyisia: I didn't get to it ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeISS
ID: 24092051
I tried reinstalling safari, with no luck.  I can access HTTPS sites on IE and Firefox.  Any more suggestions??
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 24093653
Are you using Safari on a Mac or Windows?  If a Mac, check in your Network System Preferences to see if you have a proxy setting on HTTPS.  Safari uses the network settings for proxies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeISS
ID: 24097390
Yes I am using a mac...I have checked all that and its all set correctly.   I have read through the threads posted above and nobody seems to know why...
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 24097668
Was this something that did work and now doesn't or has never worked?

What version of OS X and Safari are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeISS
ID: 24101840
yes it worked before I sent it into apple to get repaired.  I am using Tiger 10.4.11 and safari 3.2.1
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 24101993
Have you taken on all of the available security updates?  It appears that 3.2.1 on Tiger requires that you also have Security update 2007.

What does it do or not do when you attempt to access HTTPS sites?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeISS
ID: 24102024
It has all the updates, I will be working on that laptop tomorrow and would like some more things to try.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 24102227
What does it do or not do when you attempt to access HTTPS sites?

I know that you've reinstalled Safari... try these to see if they make any difference:

Reset Safari using the option in the "Safari" menu. It is recommended to check all options to reset. Also empty the Safari cache.

Remove Safari's history file, which is located in the /username/Library/Safari/ directory and is called History.plist. Upon removing this file, Safari will create another one. Beyond just this file, you may also try removing others in the same "Safari" directory. It is recommended to first back up these files, as they may contain important information such as bookmarks.

If you didn't remove Safari the last time before reinstalling it, try removing Safari and then doing the install. You might also try an earlier version of Safari.  http://support.apple.com/downloads/#internet

Are you using any third-party add-ons for safari?

Have you tried logging into the Mac with a different account?

I know that you said the Proxy settings were set correctly. Can you check what's set in IE or FF against what's set in Safari as far secure http (https)?

0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeISS
ID: 24109052
Have tried all the above and verified settings...still no luck.  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 24109512
Are you using any third-party security software?  I know that some spyware products for Windows  allow you to create settings per browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeISS
ID: 24109594
no im not, we use sophos...it worked prior to sending into apple.  I will try the "Archive and install" process from apple off the install cd's.  You would think this would be an easy fix.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 24109814
Didn't suggest that because, although it's not a horrible thing, I couldn't think what they could have done that would have messed with just Safari and just in this manner... but refreshing and patching back up does tend to fix odd problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeISS
ID: 25913610
question was abandoned and unresolved
0