Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Import DNS from Windows 2000 to 2008 Server

Posted on 2009-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to import DNS records from my old 2000 domain to my new 2008 domain.  Is there any easy way to do this?  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:JDS1217
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 24078345
You are probably going to want to us 'dnscmd' and utilize the export/add functionality.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772069.aspx#BKMK_25a



0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 24078645

Yep, there's an easy way.

1. On the 2000 domain: Enable Zone Transfers (to any host, we're only going to leave it on for a few minutes)
2. On the 2008 domain: Create a new Secondary Zone, with the server on the 2000 domain as a master.
3. On the 2008 domain: Once transferred change the zone type to Primary (and tick AD Integrated if applicable)
4. On the 2000 domain: Disable Zone Transfers again

Whether or not this works for you depends on how you expect the zone to work once it's in the new domain / server.

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JDS1217
ID: 31567054
Thanks Chris....that worked great!
0