[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't access properties of a network interface card

Posted on 2009-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
1,385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Dell M90 laptop with a NetXtreme 57xx gigabit network controller.  The card seems to be operating properly.  It gets a dhcp address without a problem and connects to the network.  The problem is when I go into control panel under network connections, right click on the NIC and try to go to properties.  When I do this, I get the message "an unexpected error has occured".  I also get this same message for the wireless card.  The device manager shows both cards operating properly.  I have uninstalled the drivers and reinstalled with new drivers from Dell's website.  The problem also exists in safe mode.  The hardware will pass the diagnostic program from Dell.  I have tried to log on as a new user so a new profile is created and still have the same problem.  I am out of ideas.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:don_rowlett
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24078384
Have you checked your event log for more information on this "unexpected" error?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chuchyyy earned 2000 total points
ID: 24078555
To work around this problem, reregister the Netshell.dll file. To do so, follow these steps:
Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type regsvr32 %systemroot%\system32\netshell.dll, and then click OK.
In the RegSvr32 dialog box, click OK.
Test to see if you can open the properties of the network connection in the Network Connections folder.

If the issue is resolved, you do not have to follow the remaining steps in this article. If the issue persists, and you receive the error message that is mentioned in the Symptoms section of this article, follow these steps:
Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type regsvr32 %systemroot%\system32\ole32.dll, and then click OK.
In the RegSvr32 dialog box, click OK.
Restart the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:don_rowlett
ID: 24078662
Thanks for your help chuchyyy.  I will try these suggestions in about two hours when the user goes to lunch.  You referred to an article.  Can you supply a link to this article?  Thanks again.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24080137
chuchyyy, just a word of advice. EE doesnt take kindly to copying materials from a website, without proper credit (eg a link) to the source, as most of the material, esp from Microsoft is copyrighted.....

Just want you to be aware.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:don_rowlett
ID: 24080215
chuchyyy

I tried to reregister the Netshell.dll as suggested above.  It gave me the message it succeeded but I still had the same problem.  I then reregistered the ole32.dll, restarted the system and now it will let me into the network card properties.    I will let the user do some testing but for now, it looks like it is fixed.  Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chuchyyy
ID: 24080583
Oh, I'm sorry, I forgot to copy the link. I apologize :

http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B824922&x=15&y=14
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chuchyyy
ID: 24080635
Oups missclik... Instead of the link above, please click on :

http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B824923&x=6&y=12
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:don_rowlett
ID: 31567064
Thank you for your help.
0