Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to create ghost boot disk with networking for optiplex 960

Posted on 2009-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
2,450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
everytime dell discontinues my model of computer i struggle to create or find a boot disk to work with the new pc. this time it is the dell optiplex 960. i tried to create a disk using the ndis nic drivers but it did not work. i am terrible at this stuff also it seems the cd/dvd drive is sata which is also giving me a problem. the disk i use for 755 loads into ghost but will not load the nic driver the driver i have in is Intel 825xx Gigabit Platform LAN Network Device. i will upload an iso (renamed.txt, please download and change to .iso)  of the opti 755 boot disk i found on the web that works great for all my other optiplexes. for the 755 however i have to change the drive form ahci to ati for it to work, i tried that in this one and ghost loads but the nic driver does not. i am using ghost 8.3 if that makes a difference
755GhostDisc.txt
0
Comment
Question by:cfischer225
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 1500 total points
ID: 24081192
Here a simular issue.
Was this comment helpful? Yes No RemusC: I am having the exact same problem with 3com PXE Boot.  The 960 can get an IP but hangs at the Transferring file.  I found another thread about this on Symantec forums.

https://forums.symantec.com/syment/board/message?board.id=109&message.id=18627&query.id=1073689#M18627
I found an older post about earlier OptiPlex models with this issue and one user said the only thing he had to do is upgrade the BIOS.  

https://forums.symantec.com/syment/board/message?board.id=109&thread.id=452&view=by_date_ascending&page=2

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfischer225
ID: 24081277
here's what i did that worked form a diff forum

You definitely need to get the latest NDIS2 driver for that card (new as of last week):

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?ProductID=749&DwnldID=4239

Execute the prodos.exe to extract it and add it according to these instructions:

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/on-technology.nsf/docid/2000011211551725

Also, add these command line switches in the Parameters line in the boot wizard:

-FNI -NOIDE

This should take care of that.

Thank you,

Randy

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CanalIns
ID: 24872554
Randy: Are you using PC-DOS or MS-DOS or WIN-PE?

I've already had the correct Intel drivers, but my 960 freezes at "Starting PC DOS..."

Brachus
0