Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to resolve Crystal Reports 8.5 Access Denied message

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am performing a save as a Crystal Reports form in design view to create a copy of the form.  When saving the forming I receive message Access to S:\StxInvoice-11307.rpt was denied.  Click Ok.  Message states access denied.  Could you please let me know to resolve this issue.  I need to update a form and keep receiving this message when updating.   I sometimes will get a DOS Error when opening the form.  
0
Comment
Question by:alpha100
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PCIRichard earned 1000 total points
ID: 24081832
Have very occasionally had a similar issue. Not always shure what the casue is.

The workround I normally use is to copy the original report in windows explorer and paste a new copy (remnaming accordingly). Now open this new copy and make your changes.

Let me know if this helps.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 24083246
You're just trying to save over an existing RPT file?

 I've run into two issues with that.

 1) The file is set to be read-only.  I do that to keep the files from being changed unintentionally.  If I try to overwrite such a file, CR tells me that it's read-only, as opposed to saying "access denied".  But I'm using CR 10.  The message from 8.5 might be different.

 2) Someone else has the RPT file opened.  If someone else has the file open, I can't replace it with a new version.  I forget the error I get.  Make sure that no one else has the RPT file open.  You can also test that by trying to rename the RPT file.  If anyone has the file open, it should not let you rename it.

 James
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24083626
I assume you have write permissions to the drive root.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:alpha100
ID: 24101943
Thanks
0