Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange multi site?

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, we are faced with the following problem & I would really appreciate some help/advice! We have one Exchange 2003 SP2 server at our HO with a SMTP connector to an external hosting company for sending/receiving external email. Our leased line at our HO is currently down and could well be down for a further 3> days so we have lost the ability to send/receive external email plus we have lost Internet access. We have a number of MPLS sites that thankfully connect to our HO using a different leased line to the one that is down.The MPLS sites are part of the HO domain & therefore have full IP connectivity with the HO site. One of the sites has been earmarked as a DR site & at this site I have a server with Server 2003 R2 installed, this site has full Internet connectivity. I would like to keep the mailstores on the current exchange server located at our HO & install Exchange 2003 at the MPLS DR site with the connector settings for our external hosting company. I would then like to setup some kind of connector (SMTP connector, Routing group?) between the two servers so that the server at the MPLS site can be used to send/receive external email & the HO server will retain & update the mailstores? Is this possible? I hope this makes sense?!

Thanks in advance.

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:AndrewHuges
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24078837
This is totally within the realm of a normal configuration for Exchange.  You would set up another routing group for this server, and set up a routing group connector between the two.  Obviously you'd have to reconfigure your hosting service to send to the new IP (or add an MX record if they're using DNS) and may need to configure your firewall.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
QTH earned 2000 total points
ID: 24078971
Hi Andrew,

I got a few questions.  What is the hosting company doing for your SMTP connection?  Are all messages directed to this company for filtering/AV scanning or is it just an SMTP relay?

Where is your current DNS MX record pointing to, your current Exchange server or the hosting company above?  If its pointing to your server then to receive emails at the DR site, you need to add a second MX record into your DNS for the SMTP server there.  Keep in mind that DNS replication might take a couple of hours to propagate.  If its pointing to the hosting company, you need to tell them of the secondary SMTP server so they can make the necessary changes.

You don't need to install Exchange server at the DR.  You can install the SMTP service on the server at the DR location to serve as the SMTP Smart Host for your Exchange server.  Make sure that your DR server SMTP service configuration accepts incoming mails to your domain only and for outgoing relay, accepts only from your current Exchange server specify by IP address.

From your current Exchange server, go to the Routing Groups, configure your SMTP connector to forward all mails to the SMTP Smart Host (the DR server host IP).

I'm doing this from memory so my apology if I'm missing any steps.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewHuges
ID: 24080295
Hi QTH,

All incoming & outgoing email is routed through the hosting company for filtering/AV scaning & yes they hold our MX record. Your explanation sounds quite easy, will look at doing this tomorrow, will let you know how it goes!

Thanks
Andrew
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndrewHuges
ID: 31567073
Worked well
0