Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook Tracking Tab

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a customer that when she opens and email that she sent a read reciept it does not give her the tracking tab to be able to look and who has or hasn't read her email.  It has worked up until about a month or so ago.  I have checked all the tracking options and everything seems to be right.
0
Comment
Question by:mngladden
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 24078626
I believe that's an exchange only feature.  Is she sending messages to smtp addresses outside of her exchange environment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mngladden
ID: 24078882
They are all sent to internal addresses on the same exchange server
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 24078928
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 24085451
Hi, mngladden.

The tracking tab is not an Exchange only feature.  The tracking tab only appears if the sender has received a receipt.  So the first question is, has the user received receipts to these messages?  If they haven't, then Outlook is behaving normally.  In addition to checking to see if the user has received receipts, have her check to see if receipt processing is turned on.  Click Tools > Options > E-mail Options > Tracking Options.  Ensure that the options "Process requests and responses on arrival" and "Process receipts on arrival" are both checked.
0