[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

radio button in asp.net

Posted on 2009-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
when we accept answer of
www.experts-exchange.com
Select Grade windows come
i want to make same window in asp.net
but i dont know how i did this with radio button
and how i save in table
please give some example
0
Comment
Question by:chandresh43
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 24083908
That would be something like Modal Popup.

Have  a look @ this link..

http://www.asp.net/AJAX/AjaxControlToolkit/Samples/ModalPopup/ModalPopup.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:chandresh43
ID: 24084741
i want to save data in sql server
how do this sing radio button
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 24084901
You would use a sql query like this

dim Query as string = "Insert Into Grades (QuestionID, Grade) Values (1, '"
if rbGradeA.checked then
   Query &= "A')"
elseif rbGradeB.checked then
   Query &= "B')"
elseif rbGradeC.checked then
   Query &= "C')"
elseif rbGradeD.checked then
   Query &= "D')"
end if
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:chandresh43
ID: 24085272
there is 4 question and 12 radio button
is i check all
this is so big
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24085299
You can modify my example code to suit your needs. You would need 4 queries to modify the 4 questions.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:chandresh43
ID: 31567079
thats good example i ger multi answer for that
thank you
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 24094182
@chandresh43

Wasn't ur original question related to a rating dialog box as in ee?

My question is whether my comment helped you with the original question or not?

What you have accepted is something other than your original question?

Can you please explain?

0