Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access form - Everything visible in design view but invisible in Form view

Posted on 2009-04-06
19
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Microsoft Access form that i have been working on for a couple weeks.  It has a tab control object with 9 tabs.  Each tab allows the user to input data for various categories of a sales opportunity.  As i'm building this form, i typically toggle back and forth between design view and form view.  For some unknown reason, when i made a change today i toggled from design view to form view and there is nothing visible except the form header.  The only change that i had made was to add an image control on one of the tabs.  When i toggle back to design view, everything is there.  I'm pretty worried about this, since there is a couple weeks work involved if i lose it.  Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:GTC-KTX
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MNelson831
ID: 24078644
It sounds like you  may have inadvertantly placed the image control on the form overlaying the tab control rather than embedding it into the tab (that's pretty easy to do).  I suggest removing the image control to see if the objects in the tab then become visible.  If they do, make a copy of the form and try inserting the image control again.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 24078678
I expect you tried removing the entered image control.
Can you post a sample db?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTC-KTX
ID: 24079034
I tried removing the image control and i still have the same problem.
I'm relatively new to access, so i'm not sure exactly what you would need me to post as far as a sample db.  Are you talking screenshots of the properties?  or should i post my actual table somehow?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MNelson831
ID: 24079048
You can create a copy of the database, remove any sensitive data from it and then attach the copy to this thread.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTC-KTX
ID: 24079183
How big of a file can i attach?  What is the easiest way to create a copy of the database?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MNelson831
ID: 24079197
let's start this way:  Create a new, blank database.  Export the form in question into it and attach that to the thread.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTC-KTX
ID: 24079296
It says "The extension of the uploaded file is not in the list of accepted extension"
I'm trying to upload the blank Microsoft access database file with the form in question.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 24079372
If using access2007, save it as 200-2003 format.
Make sure u have the form and necessary data tables behind it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTC-KTX
ID: 24079559
It wont let me save it in an earlier version.  Evidently i used features that are included in Access 2007 and not supported in earlier versions.  Any other suggesions?  I'm dead in the water until i get this fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTC-KTX
ID: 24079888
I uploaded it at a different site.  You can get it at this link:

http://www.speedyshare.com/903715396.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 24080135
Downloaded file did not open!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 24080156
Rty to add .txt tothe end of yo ur database and send through EE.

To reduce the size, select Office Button - Mange - Compact and repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTC-KTX
ID: 24080338
Thanks hnasr.  Attached is the file.
changed extension to .txt (original file had extension .accdb)
Database1.txt
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MNelson831 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24081002
Got it!

Your source query for this form does not return any data, so the form appears blank.  Change the join properties in the source query to include all records from keystoneopportunities and only the records from the joined table where the joined fields are equal.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 1000 total points
ID: 24081207
Agree with MNelson831!
One table is empty, so all linked tables return no records!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTC-KTX
ID: 24081312
Relatively new to Access, so i apologize if this is a stupid question.  where do i view/change the source query you are referring to?  This worked before as i was developing/testing.  do you think that what you're seeing is a result of how i exported this into a blank database so i could post it?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MNelson831
ID: 24081396
In design view of the query.  click the line joing the tables to highlight it then right click on the line and select "join properties"
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 24081499
Form - design
Properties Sheet
Select Form
Record Sourse
click ...
You see the query which supplies the data for the form
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GTC-KTX
ID: 31567082
Thanks Guys!  That worked.  Appreciate the help!
0