Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I check if other appliances are "hitting" my exchange server with smtp traffic?

Posted on 2009-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a number of scanners, fax machines, etc. that email via smtp to my exchange server. they are all setup the same, but a couple cannot get email through. I am allowing relay from all IPs internal to my network on my Exchange 2007 system. How can I chhck smtp traffic or connections mde to my CAS server. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cyberleo2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24079857
Enable SMTP loging per the steps in http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Logging_the_SMTP_Service.html

With this log file, you can use your favorite log viewer (trace32!) to see all connections to your SMTP server.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:QTH
QTH earned 1000 total points
ID: 24081283
You can also use netstat -an to see what are the active connections to your server and review the SMTP Virtual Server connections.
0