[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Performance  - System Cache?

Posted on 2009-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Under the Performance Options on a Windows Server 2003 Std., w/ 4GB of RAM running Exchange 2003, is it better to set the memory usage to adjust for best performance of Programs or System cache?
0
Comment
Question by:rose6060
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Robmonster
ID: 24078889
Hello rose6060,

You'll probably get lots of varying advice on this, but Windows does a pretty good job of managing it's pagefile these days so I'd leave it at automatic.



Regards,

Robmonster
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Robmonster
ID: 24078895
Ooops, sorry, misread question....
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24080398
The default is Programs, which is what I always set it to, with the other one set to Background services (again is default I believe).

Simon.
0