Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Datefield CFINPUT not working Firefox 3.0.8

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a script (see code) which works in IE7, but not Firefox.  Please help me understand why.
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3">
  <tr>
    <td colspan="2">Select a date range to obtain the registrants.</td>
  </tr>
  <cfform name="form1" method="post" action="">
  <tr>
    <td width="10%">Start Date:</td>
    <td width="90%">
    <div style="position:relative; z-index:5">
    <cfinput type="datefield" name="st_dt" id="st_dt">
    </div>
    </td>
  </tr>
  
  <tr>
    <td>End Date:</td>
    <td>
<div style="position:relative; z-index:3">
<cfinput type="datefield" name="end_dt" id="end_dt">
</div>
</td>
  </tr>
  </cfform>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
</table>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:day6
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24079117
I do not the exact cause, but it seems to be related to the nesting of the form/fields and <table> tags.  Try moving the cfform outside of the <table>
<cfform name="form1" method="post" action="">
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3">
  <tr>
    <td colspan="2">Select a date range to obtain the registrants.</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td width="10%">Start Date:</td>
    <td width="90%">
    <div style="position:relative; z-index:5">
    <cfinput type="datefield" name="st_dt">
    </div>
    </td>
  </tr>
  
  <tr>
    <td>End Date:</td>
    <td>
<div style="position:relative; z-index:3">
<cfinput type="datefield" name="end_dt">
</div>
</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td> </td>
    <td> </td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td> </td>
    <td> </td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td> </td>
    <td> </td>
  </tr>
</table>
</cfform>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:day6
ID: 24080877
This did not fix it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:azadisaryev
ID: 24083871
_agx_'s edited code with proper tag nesting works just fine in FF3.0.8
if it does not work for you - the problem is elsewhere. post all your code.

Azadi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:day6
ID: 24090446
It works at this point, but I haven't been able to get the date to display properly and the MASK feature of the cfinclude doesn't make it display as my MySQL requires. I'd prefer not having to parse the form field results into pieces to get it into my database when I can simply have it in the proper order.

CFINCLUDE defaults the datefield to mm/dd/yyyy when I want it to be yyyy-mm-dd

What can I do?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24091202
It must be a problem with your code.  The mask attribute of _cfinput_ works just fine:
     <cfinput type="datefield" name="st_dt" mask="YYYY-MM-DD">

> I'd prefer not having to parse the form field results into pieces to get it into my database
> when I can simply have it in the proper order

It is best never to trust form values and always validate on the server side.  Besides, formatting is only an issue when you use date _strings_. The correct way is to use date/time objects.  With date/time objects, there is no ambiguity and the database will properly interpret the date value:

<cfquery....>
INSERT INTO someTable (DateColumn)
VALUES
(
<cfquery value="#dateString#" cfsqltype="cf_sql_timestamp">
)
</cfquery>
0