Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot mount Information Store on SBS2003: event id 494

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Running SBS2003 standard. Had to force a power off/power on the server this morning because it was unresponsive, and since then the Information Store will not mount. Looks like some files (logs, edb,...) probably got corrupted. I'm getting error 494 in the Event log, with the following description:

Information Store (11428) First Storage Group: Database recovery failed with error -1216 because it encountered references to a database, 'D:\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb', which is no longer present. The database was not brought to a Clean Shutdown state before it was removed (or possibly moved or renamed). The database engine will not permit recovery to complete for this instance until the missing database is re-instated. If the database is truly no longer available and no longer required, procedures for recovering from this error are available in the Microsoft Knowledge Base or by following the "more information" link at the bottom of this message. "

The private and public files all seem to be there, as well as the log files. The folder location in ESM is also correct. Tried to run eseutil -r without success. Any quick help would be greatly appreciated, since the company is without email until fixed.

All the rest of the services on the server seem to be ok.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:ndidomenico
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
zelron22 earned 750 total points
ID: 24078906
Do you have AV on the server and was it set to exclude the Exchange folders?  If not, it's possible that it left a file (either your exchange priv1.edb or a check file) in a read only state when you shut down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 24079042
We have TrendMicro and Exchange is excluded. Checked file attributes of priv1.edb and others and none are in read only.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kevala
kevala earned 750 total points
ID: 24079622
It could be saying this because the header of the database is corrupted and it cannot be read properly.

Do you have backups you can restore from? If so, that's the way to go.
You would want to:
1. Move the database files out (edb and stm)
2. Leave the .log files in place (removing the .chk and any other temp files) for point of failure recovery
3. Restore from backup
4. Try to mount the stores (if the restore doesn't do it automatically)

It should replay through the logs on disk giving a no loss restore.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 24083151
Thanks for your help. We ended up opening a support ticket with M$ and solved the issue. In case it can be helpfull to others, here is what was done to solve the issue:

- run eseutil /mh  on priv1.edb
- verify line "State:" if says "Clean Shutdown": yes
- verify line "Log Required: ": indicated 0-0  (all log files were committed)

Repeat this for priv1.stm, pub1.edb and pub1.stm.

Since all log files were committed and the state of the database was in a "Clean Shutdown" state for all 4 databases, then we could erase all log files and try to mount the Information Store again: Worked like a charm !!! The Exchange server is now back on-line.

So some log files probably got corrupted with the improper shutdown of the server, and Exchange would not mount the database since it was not able to access properly some of the log files, even though it did not really need them since they were all committed.

So I will award the points to each of you, at least for trying to help.

Thanks.



0
 

Expert Comment

by:signalflow
ID: 31708489
THIS TOTALLY WORKS!!   thank you ndidomenico!!
0