[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to test IPN Paypal on Sandbox?

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,108 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I have the error message below when I tried to test the IPN on Paypal Sandbox.

"PN delivery failed. Unable to connect to the specified URL. Please verify the URL and try again."

I'm using the url link below (this is my IP on my own development PC).
http://192.168.0.141/APIModule/PayPal/PDT.aspx

Any ideas? Or I do need a real DNS (link) for the IPN simulator to work?

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:tangteng78
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
oobayly earned 500 total points
ID: 24081443
If it's a callback made by Paypal to your server (not via the user's browser), then yes it will need to be a DNS link, or at least a link to a host accessible from the internet.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:techmaza
techmaza earned 500 total points
ID: 24085321


for interacting with paypal server u will surely need real DNS to interact otherwise how it will actually send the query. U have given answer in ur question that to test IPN u will need IPN simulator to test on ur Testing PC or Server

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wildzero
ID: 24086285
Personally I always use the real servers and not the sandbox, just use $1 purchases and a friends account.

Least you know the results you get are true/real world
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:oobayly
ID: 24086427
@wildzero
According to Paypal "The Sandbox is a duplicate of the live PayPal site, except that no real money changes hands.".
Personally I don't fancy paying Paypal to develop my website.
0