Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set Default Windows Picture and Fax Viewer (Citrix)

Posted on 2009-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,828 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

I have 9 Citrix servers that have about 20 users per vm running server 2003. I installed a faxing client this weekend on all of my citrix servers that changed the default image viewer to something iother than what it should be. I logged on as the Admin on all of my servers and set .tif files to always use Windows Picture and Fax Viewer, but it didn't not change it for all of my other users as expected. Is there a way to set Windows P & F Viewer as the default image software for All Users? I do not want my users to have to do it manually.

Thanks in advance~
0
Comment
Question by:ValleyENT
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 24079678
Take a look here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/257592

It has good information on how to accomplish this in a more generic sense.  You should be able to apply it to your specific situation.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dolomiti earned 2000 total points
ID: 24079873
hi,
how have you changed it,
which way have you choosen ?

Have *.tiff (2 f) files the same problem ?
Do exist, (still !), file type managed in the original way (Windows Picture and Fax Viewer)?

If you regedit under HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.tif  or HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.tiff,
could you see the association extension<->documenttype
and below (always in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\  DocumentType<->Program) ?

If this program has "owned" all image file type (typical, in Win the last arrive gives law!),
go on a server where this application does not exist (ie the DC)
and have a look for the right assocations (that you want). If you want, export the keys in reg files.

On a Citrix server,  copy a tif file with extension vly (yourname) ;
create on registry a .vly entry, similar to the .tif on the right server,
and a Valley.Document Document Type, link them manually in the registry,
and verify that on vly file all goes as you want.

Sometime to see the right association with icons, you have to re-login (re-run explorer).

<<<Until here, no active modify you have done on Citrix srv, except a generic/unkown vly document >>

Tested this, do the same modify to .tif according with .vly or tiff if the FaxProgram had not
changed .tiff document

bye
vic
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:ValleyENT
ID: 31567116
Thanks guy! :)
0