Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why would "net time /set" target a DC that does not hold the PDC emulator role?

Posted on 2009-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Greetings -

I'm seeing what I perceive to be strange behaviors of the "net time" command in my domain.  Perhaps I need to be educated so I know what's going on.

I have almost 20 DCs in my domain.  One of those holds all five (5) FSMO roles.  It is my understanding that the DC holding the PDC Emulator role is the only one in the Domain responsible for time synchronization.  Am I wrong?

My workstations and servers *are* syncing time correctly.  However, when I run "net time /set", the DC that the command attempts to target is not the DC holding the PDC emulator role and most surprising to me, the DC is out of site.  Why might this be the case?

Also, when I run "net time /querysntp", should I see the PDC DC listed?  When I run that command, all I see is time.windows.com.

Any help is appreciated, thanks.  If you have questions, fire away.
0
Comment
Question by:amendala
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24079177
"net time" is a deprecated command; it dates back to NT and will only return any DC from the browser list. it knows exactly *nothing* about AD and its time hierarchy.
Domain members will sync with the DC authenticating them, DCs will sync with the PDC emulator, and the only machine that needs to sync with an external source is the PDCe.
Domain members are configured to use the domain hierarchy to sync, a manually configured time server will not be used (unless the domain sync is explicitly disabled).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tplaya07
ID: 24079322
I have a login script that runs whenever a client logs into the domain that maps drives and uses the following command to sync time:
net time \\PRIMARYDOMAINCONTROLLER /set /yes
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24079404
tplaya07,
you can remove that form your script, because
1) it's unnecessary: any NT based Windows since 2000 has the time service running and will *by* *default* sync with the domain hierarchy I explained above if it's a domain member (and can be manually configured if not), and
2) regular users don't have permissions to change the time anyway.
0