Solved

Server does not meet service pack level requirements

Posted on 2009-04-06
10
2,454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-30
I am running migration mode from SBS 2003 to SBS 2008.
Geet error "Server does not meet service pack level requirements. You must install Service Pack 1"
I have installed Service Pack 2, and all available updates.
Unable to continue migration until resolved
0
Comment
Question by:cookd47
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Below are all the Service Packs that may cause this message:
Service Pack 1 for Windows SBS 2003
Service Pack 2 for Windows Server 2003
Service Pack 2 for Exchange Server 2003
Service Pack 3 for SharePoint Services 2.0
Service Pack 1 for Microsoft Core XML (MSXML) Services 6.0
Verify the .Net Framework 2.0 is installed
Service Pack 2 for SQL Server Management Studio Express

For the full details to determine if you SBS 2003 server has these service packs installed go here...http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc527563.aspx

Alternatively, you can download and install the SBS 2003 Best Practice Analyzer and it will check for the necessary service packs and will also check Active Directory, the Registry, and the Metabase for any errors and problems that need to be fixed before you migrate your SBS box to SBS 2008. The SBS 2003 Best Practice Analyzer (SBSBPA) does not make any changes to the SBS server and must be run on the server - you can not install it on a client and run it against the server. The SBSBPA will check all major components of SBS including:

Exchange Server 2003
Update Service
Network configuration
Windows SharePoint Services
SQL Server when it is present

You can download the SBSBPA from here...http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=3874527A-DE19-49BB-800F-352F3B6F2922&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookd47
Comment Utility
I had run the "Best Practice Scan" earlier..gave the same error, even though I have SP2 installed.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
Comment Utility
Hello cookd47,

that is probably because the SP1 wasn't installed correctly.
I think it's best to uninstall SP2, and install SP1 via:
http://www.smallbizserver.net/tabid/266/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/68/How-to-install-Service-Pack-1-for-SBS-2003.aspx

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookd47
Comment Utility
This wold mean removong existing service packs.
What are the risks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookd47
Comment Utility
I have removed and added service Packs (ine at a time),
The SBS Best Practice passed after installing SP1; I was able to get the migratin tool to accept the status. It then failed with a requirement for SP2. I installed SP2, rean the SBS Best Pratice test; it passed.
When I continue the migration, it failed with the original error "Server does not meet service pack level requirements. You must install Service Pack 1"

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:comnetcare
Comment Utility
same exact problem here - i need to migrate a microsoft support rebuilt sbs 2003 with SP2, but the install tool is aksing for SP1 - how can i bypass this requirement?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DUG-line
Comment Utility
I ran SBS Best Practices and fixed all exchange issues including OWA and I finally was able to get past the "Server does not meet service pack level requirements"  In E3SP2 I even activated the AD connector.
I think I had something like 1 red circle with white X in the middle and 7 other warnings left in the BPA. At the end my Exchange finally took the SP2.
Good luck but you can do it take your time with the E3SP2 sheck the other folders in the package if you have not done so already.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DLSTECH
Comment Utility
I had the same Issue with an Sbs2003 which had SP2 installed but had never had SP1. Rather than risk messing up the SBS2003 box I moddified the registry to say it had had SP1 and the Migration continued and havent had any issues. The Migration finished and everything looks fine.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinesServer

Create a DWord: ServicePackNumber
Value: 0x00000001

As I say this worked for me this evening.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Comptx
Comment Utility
just saying thanks.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinesServer

Create a DWord: ServicePackNumber
Value: 0x00000001

resolved my issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookd47
Comment Utility
I finally gave up and created a new domian; there were only 14 user, and computer accounts; they were not using Exchange
0