Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

SCBCD 5 certification

Posted on 2009-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi Genuses,
I have given my SCJP and now want to give SCBCD5. But not able to find any good books loke Kathy Sierra for SCJP.
Please help me and suggest me the right book, which will help me clearing my concepts.

Thanks,
dojjol
0
Comment
Question by:dojjol
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Venabili earned 1200 total points
ID: 24079719
I guess you say you passed SCJP? Congrats :)

Paul Sanghera's "SCBCD Exam Study Kit: Java Business Component Developer Certification for EJB" is not bad - some people call him boring but I like his style most of the time.

Kathy Sierra's "Head First EJB" is clearing most of the concepts pretty well (in some places better than the exam study kit...) - and if you liked her SCJP book, this one should also work for you. It's officially not a guide but it does help more for the exam than anything else

And you might want to try one of the software guides (although it is more useful after a book if you ask me -- it is for checkup, not for initial study). http://www.whizlabs.com for example are pretty good with the explanations and they have a trial version I believe so you should be able to try them (and even if they do not have for this exam, you can try another one - the packages are very similar)

Good luck with the learning
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:basav_com
basav_com earned 800 total points
ID: 24079855
I hope javaranch is the correct place to help you ;)
http://faq.javaranch.com/java/ScbcdLinks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 24082024
Yep, that's a great start of the search for the best books as well :)
0