Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hide file path

Posted on 2009-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
how do i hide file path of my js file? i dunwan people know where i located it and the file name.

<script type="text/javascript" src="testingt.js"></script>
0
Comment
Question by:kengkit
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:flipz
ID: 24079723
Shouldn't have to worry - browsers shouldn't be able to download a .js file anyway - even if you type in direct path.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 24081152
@flipz
>>browsers shouldn't be able to download a .js file anyway
how come its true ? it can be downloaded ofcourse
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gawai earned 80 total points
ID: 24081193
Hi kengkit

u can hide it by encoding
http://scriptasylum.com/tutorials/encdec/encode-decode.html

<script language="javascript" src="file.js">
</script>

will be converted to

%297Gwgvmtx%2964perkyeki%297H%2966nezewgvmtx%2966%2964wvg%297H%2966jmpi2nw%2966%297I%294H%294E%297G3wgvmtx%297I%294H%294E4
0