Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Net time errors out or slow producing result, w2k3 domain

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I recently promoted a new server to become the PDC/authoritive time server.  When I run a 'net time /querysntp' I get the new server's name as SNTP value.  When I do a net time command it always produces the time from the old PDC which is fine, but recently we shut off the old PDC (not yet demoted) and when we run a net time command it will either pop error 51 or take an extremely long time to return the time from the new PDC.  

Is this normal that the clients will stick to the old dc for things like time queries?  Is there a command i can put in my logon scripts after i do the demotion that will force maybe a resync with the new pdc?  I'm getting a bit nervous that things are still sticking to that old PDC and i'll have problems when i turn it off
0
Comment
Question by:jmtoman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
zelron22 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24079896
It is normal if you haven't demoted it and cleaned out DNS.  NET TIME is an old command from NT 4 and no longer needed.  Domain member machines in 200x get their time from any available DC, and the DCs get it from the PDC emulator.

Because you haven't demoted it, DNS still has service records and DC records for the old DC, this is why they're still trying to get to it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 24079899
Was the old DC still running the time service at the time of power off?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 800 total points
ID: 24079916
zelron22 went where I was headed.  Once you demote your old DC and DNS is cleaned up, you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Popeyediceclay
ID: 24080026
You might also try this command on the client:
w32tm -s

Here the KB from MS:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216734
0