Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bios Update error

Posted on 2009-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
2,181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am trying to flash the bios on a (windows sbs 2008) Asus dsbv-d mother board running 2 - quad core cpu's , 12 gig of ram, this maching is also running a raid setup (rocket raid 2320 controller card) and using a boot selector which came with the rocket raid.  The boot selector pops up allowing me to selet to boot from my floppy. Problems here possibly?  Im using the phoenix phlashing software with a Bootable Dos mode disk. I have made all the appropriate file name changes and all the correct files are on the same disk. My boot disk is seperate from my bios utility and bios update file. Im running the program from the cmd prompt at boot up with the following command   phlash16 /x /mode=3 bios.wph i orginally tried running it with the command phlash16 /mode=3 bios.wph but i was getting a memory program error (himem, etc.) and added the /x the program initially loads and appear to be installing the new bios file. Once the bios install reaches 100% an error pops up and says PHOENIX PHLASING ERROR PLATFORM SIGNATURE NOT FOUND IN THE INTERFACE.  Good luck and thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:RICHARD CHAPMAN
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 375 total points
ID: 24080699
Sounds like a bad image.. try making a new floppy with a new image...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24088981
try this.
drop the system done to 2 gig of ram and running the update.
CT
0