Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Job to backup the jobs?

Posted on 2009-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Just wondering if its possible to make a backup job that backs up your jobs in MSSQL server 2005.. I've got quite a few job scripts I wouldnt want to lose in a server crash...
0
Comment
Question by:CantonIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 500 total points
ID: 24080101
If you have built a maintenance plan for your BU job, simply export the mainteance plan from SSIS.  http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/sqltools/thread/52d71331-908d-4d5e-a14a-c665ce4cbc6a/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Popeyediceclay
Popeyediceclay earned 500 total points
ID: 24080120
Also have a look at this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/DTS/Q_23137494.html

"Backup msdb database. Your jobs, steps and schedules are there."
0