Solved

Very Slow opening files in Windows Explorer, seems to be a files association problem

Posted on 2009-04-06
11
804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi everyone,

I have a very weird problem this morning. One of the computer here take a while to open any files with Windows Explorer. I thought at first it was only a Word and Excel 2003 extension problem but I later discovered it was everything.  It takes more than 30 seconds everytime I click something. When I go in in Folders Options and Files Types, it takes easily 30 to 45 seconds too just to show me the list.

I guess the problem is related to file association in general, I don't know how it is possible or which extension is causing that. Is there's a way to reset it all ?  We did not install anything or change anything that could have done this.

It's on a Windows XP SP3 with Office Pro 2003 SP3

Thank you

Do you guys have any tips ?
0
Comment
Question by:IRSST_QC
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:KrazyRhino
ID: 24080145
How much Ram?
How much spare hard drive space on drive C?
How big is the swap file?

With not enough RAM, that displays like you are describing, same goes for not enough temp space (or enough room on drive C), and lastly if the swap file is 2048-4096 (or whatever, just some VARIABLE amount rather than a static [2048-2048]), coupling that with a small amount of space on drive C, you will lag horribly.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24080151
Sounds like your CPU is being tanked....

Process Explorer for Windows v10.21
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/ProcessExplorer.mspx

Double click the offending file. If it is a svchost.exe, then Select the Services Tab. Please list what services are in that svchost.exe.

Then Select the Threads tab, and see what .exe or .dll is using the CPU, and then select it by double clicking it....and copying/pasting the call stack here.....


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24080163
had you run antispwayre and antivirus?

Download combofix:
www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

and malwarebyte:
www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php


had you try also defraging and running disk cleanup tool?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
QTH earned 250 total points
ID: 24080174
Do you have a mapped drive that is no longer connected?  Sometimes Explorer tries to reconnect to all drives when you start it.  If the path is no longer available, Explorer will still tries to reconnect until it times out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IRSST_QC
ID: 24080230
The Computer is a HP DC7800.. with to 2 gig of Ram, a 160 gig HD with plenty of space left. The computer itself is not a problem I can assure you. It's a powerhouse for Windows XP.

I've checked the process and nothing take the CPU more than normal. It's like if all were frozen but no process is abusing ressources. It's like a timeout of something that the system wait everytime he need to do an association with a file.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:IRSST_QC
ID: 24080261
Ohh I forgot... When we proceed to open a file FROM it's applicaiton like word or Excel or even Acrobat Reader, it work instantly. It's always in My Compter or Windows Explorer that the timeout occur.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IRSST_QC
ID: 24080377
No problem with  mapped drive either. This a very simple computer with only office 2003. The antivirus is Symantec Endpoint 11.002 . The virus is really not possible in that case.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24080428
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 24081407
Another set of reading materials...
http://word.mvps.org/FAQs/AppErrors/ProblemsStartingWord.htm

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 

Author Comment

by:IRSST_QC
ID: 24086401
I guess i'll simply reinstall the computer for this time. I though it was an easy fix but I looks like it's not.

Thanks a lot for your help but unfortunatly, the problem remain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IRSST_QC
ID: 31567163
Thanks for the great help. My problem haven't be resolved and I reinstalled since to avoid wasting 1 more day. But I was 90% sure you were right about your network or mapped drive.
0