Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running Check Disk Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there a way to run chkdsk on a Windows 2003 server with the /f and not have to reboot Windows.  Is there a utility or something like that out there?
0
Comment
Question by:commeng
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
zelron22 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24080268
If you're going to run check disk on the system partition, you need to reboot, as there are many actively open files due to the OS running.

0
 

Author Comment

by:commeng
ID: 24080325
I have 16 servers, Exchange, SQL, File, FTP, Web site all over the place.  Next week I am bringing in a new BDR system and the company providing the service has stated that I need to run Checkdisk and defrag on all the servers before the new unit comes in.  

The owner of the company is telling me not to take down the network.  I just wanted to make sure there was no other way.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:johannortje
johannortje earned 1000 total points
ID: 24084496
You will need exlusive access the disc, meaning no O/S or application interferance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:commeng
ID: 24085861
OK, thank you.
0