Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Realtek HD - microphone output missing

Posted on 2009-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
2,089 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In some of the sound cards integrated into laptops' mainboards (here: Realtek HD in Dell Vostro 1310), the option to hear (in the speakers) the sound which comes from the microphone input (or even line input) is not available in Windows.
The microphone itself (both internal and external) works correctly (ie. the voice can be recorded), however, the ability to use system mixer to combine sound from music file and a sound from external input (line in or microphone) is not provided by the system (Windows XP).

Is there a solution (possibly a driver hack or registry hack) to this problem?
I am not willing to buy a separate hardware mixer to achieve this simple goal.
0
Comment
Question by:er2er
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24085056
Dell usually disables sound pass through to the speakers when using the microphone.
Presumably they didn't want to deal with the calls about microphone feedback.
If you don't hook to external speakers you WILL get feedback from the laptops speakers.
Here is the fix:

Run Regedit and search for "DisableMicFromPlayback" and set it to 00.

Reboot

In volume control under advanced settings, set it to show Mic volume in Playback.

There are two mixer panels. - One for recording and one for playback.
Make sure you have your microphone record mixer -and- your microphone playback mixer unmuted.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 24094007
You could  try the total recorder, I'll reference a previous question I participated in
TotalRecorder installs a 'virtual soundcard' that can record any audio stream that runs through your machine

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_Vista/Q_23635491.html

0